Compare The World is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Compare The World is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Compare The World customer features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, email address and other contact points of information, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or providing overview analytics. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Compare The World takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Community
If you decide to actively participate in the Compare The World community, such as creating texts such as reviews, you decide that this data is visible for all platform users and for Compare The World. Data that is visible at all times when content is provided is your username. Compare The World does not publish any personal data unless you have specifically given us consent to do so.

Email Newsletters
If you have agreed to receive our newsletter, your email address will be saved and used for personal email communications until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Your consent is given through submitting your email address to Compare The World. You may unsubscribe at any time by sending an email to admin@comparetheworld.com without incurring costs other than the transmission costs at the basic rates of your internet provider.

Cookies
Cookies are used on Compare The World. Cookies are text files that are saved on the user’s computer when visiting an internet site. We use so-called session cookies, which, depending on what settings you have in your browser, will be deleted when you close your browser. Additionally, we also use cookies that are used beyond the session. These files make it possible to make our services more user-friendly as an example, setting your preferred currency. The sole purpose is to create a comfortable web surfing experience. You may refuse the use of cookies by blocking their installation on your browser. How to block cookies is dependent on which browser you use.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Compare The World reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Compare The World reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contact
Compare The World welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us via email admin at compare the world dot com.